Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out Tauranga Mortgage Brokers practices relating to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal Information. ‘Tauranga Mortgage Brokers’ means Tauranga Mortgage Brokers Limited and its affiliates or subsidiaries, including Tauranga Insurance Brokers Limited.

 

How and why we collect your personal information

We collect ‘personal information’ specific to, and required for, the services and products that we provide to our clients. We use this for purposes including, but not limited to:

- assessing and managing your mortgage or insurance application and policy

- communicating with you about our products and services

 

If the information required is not provided, Tauranga Mortgage Brokers may not be able to provide the services you require.

 

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties 

We may seek the services of relevant third party suppliers (eg. insurers, agents, loss adjusters, risk managers, investment managers, researchers, technology service providers, mailing houses etc.) to carry out specialised activities.

 

Where your personal information is provided to these third parties to enable them to perform their agreed activities, they are required to abide by the Privacy Act 1993 and use the personal information provided for the sole purpose of supplying their specific services.

 

Security and access to your personal information

Tauranga Mortgage Brokers will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

The Privacy Act 1993 gives you the right to access and correct personal information held by us. Please contact your local Tauranga Mortgage Brokers office if you:

would like to access or revise your personal information; or

- believe that the information we currently have on record is incorrect or incomplete.

 

Contact

The Privacy Officer

Tauranga Mortgage Brokers Limited

PO Box 55010

Tauranga 3156

New Zealand

Phone: +64 7 552 6069

Website cookies

Cookies are small text files that your browser stores when you visit websites.

 

They enable us to provide services to you, and help us understand how online visitors use our websites. You cannot be identified from this information and it will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and improving our online services.

 

Our websites also use cookies to promote products and services from us and our partners on third party websites (including Google) to visitors of our websites. No personally identifiable data is collected for this advertising.

 

You can decide not to accept cookies through your browser settings however this may affect your ability to use some of the products or services on our website.

By using our websites you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies in accordance with this section.

Tauranga Mortgage Brokers Limited 

25 Falcon Drve, Tauranga 3112

Ph. 07 552 6069

Email. mortgage@tmbl.co.nz

  • Wix Facebook page
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

© 2020 Tauranga Mortgage Brokers Limited

   Disclosure Statement & Privacy Statement